Renewable and regrowable sources are our link to life on earth. Their unique chemistry allows them to harness the natural energies of the earth and the sun. CA BOTANA has earned worldwide recognition researching the effects of sea extracts, plants, herbs and vitamins. We have created over one thousand different products from more than nine hundred ingredients.
All of our products are safe, natural and pure, never animal tested or made with animal by-products.
Based on the theories of long ago we find in botanical usage a tremendous power for many purposes in ancient trees and fruits, with Ginkgo and Olive Trees being considered Trees of Life.
Some feature ingredients:
The world's oldest living tree species. The sole survivor of the family Gingoaceae, the ginkgo can be traced back more than 200 million years to the fossils of the Permian Period, and for this reason ginkgo is known as "the living fossil". Ginkgo's medicinal use began as early as 2800 B.C. in traditional Chinese medicine. They have been used to "benefit the brain", relieve the symptoms of asthma and coughs, and help the body to eliminate parasites. The major active components in ginkgo leaves are known as ginkgo heterosides or ginkgo-flavone glycosides. These specific flavonoid molecules are found only in ginkgo. Flavonoids are widely recognized for their ability to strengthen capillaries and connective tissue structures. Ginkgo protects body tissues against damage by stabilizing cell membranes, acting as an antioxidant and scavenging free radicals. It also helps the cells to use oxygen and glucose more efficiently for energy.
Olive (Olea Europaea)
has several uses, as oil, fruit and leaf extracts. Actives are Oleuropein, Oleuropein Aglycon and Hydroxytyrosol, whereby it is proven that the above has 3 times as much anti-oxidant ability as Grape Skin Extract and Green Tea Extract and 15 times greater than Vitamin C. Additionally, it has a high anti-microbial activity. Rich in Triterpenes and Flavonoids.
Extracts from Olive Leaves are used in medicine, pharmacy and cosmetics alike, whereby leafs collected from cultivated trees have to be slowly dried in the shade.
The dried leaves consist of a unique composition, like iridide monoterpenes, oleanolic acid, maslenic acid, luteolin-7-0 glucoside and olivin. Main fatty acids are found in the oil like oleic, palmitic and linoleic. Vitamin E Tocopherol is also present.
Has been used in Folk medicine for generations. In skincare for external use, proven to be an anti-irritant and antioxidant.
Eczema, psoriasis, sun burn and mild burns have been treated successfully.
Has the ability to lubricate successfully dry skin conditions.
The Extract and oil should be used in anti-aging, sun protection, psoriasis and anti-irritant products.
No health hazards or side effects are known in conjunction with proper formulation and use.
Wasabi (Wasabia Japonica)
Has been used as a Food Enhancer for centuries in Japan and some places in the Orient.
Due to the high activity killing microbes, it became an important additive with the consumption of raw fish.
Research established a high concentration of potassium, calcium and Vitamin C. Only in the past 10 years or so, the medical, pharmaceutical and cosmetic research establishment found actives that were anti-inflammatory and a natural antibiotic.
A close look at the material establishes a very effective cancer fighting activity.
Due to the above mentioned ingredients and activities, it made sense to add the extracts of Wasabia to cosmetics for anti-aging, anti-oxidation, microbial control on skin level and of course the prevention or control of skin cancer.
At the moment, more research is in progress and new discoveries are established.
One word of caution:
Due to the high demand of Wasabia most of the material for human consumption is fake.
In many cases, it consists of ground up horseradish with starch added and colored green.
The Government of Canada established a research center in Vancouver, British Columbia, where the original plant is cultivated, planted and harvested in the cool clean streams of British Columbia.
The Wasabi Root is of most importance and it has to be ground freshly and packed into a solid ball to store. In this process, the juice gets extracted and further processed for pharma and cosmetic use.
I am sure that in the near future, more and more interesting information will come to light.
What hampered the usage of Wasabi was the shortage on the world market, which hopefully will be overcome through cultivation.
CA BOTANA has been using Wasabi for 12 plus month in their most effective products.
Algae (also known as Seaweed)
Collective term for the hydrophilic substance which is a major constituent of plankton. Algae synthesizes a high energy form of proteins, carbohydrates, lipids, nucleic acids (DNA and RNA), vitamins and cofactors, chlorophylls and natural pigments. Trace minerals appear in algae, along with essential vitamins, (15) necessary for balanced human nutrition and sustained energy. Algae is also a natural soothing and hydrating agent which oxygenates the tissues, stimulates cellular metabolism, decongests and detoxifies the body, and strengthens the capillary walls and has anti-oxidant and free radical scavenging properties. The most commonly used algae are members of the following genera: Macrocystis, Laminaria, Ascophyllum and Nodusum.
Aloe Vera (Aloe barbadensis)
Botanical extract with hydrating, softening, healing, bactericidal, virucidal, and fungicidal properties. Aloe is antipyretic (reduces fever), antipruritic (relieves itching) and is also anti-inflammatory. It has been found to be hypoallergenic and non-carcinogenic. Some of the chemical constituents include: ions, small organic molecules, amino acids, monosaccharides, polysaccharides, proteins, enzymes, wound healing hormones, biogenic stimulators, and minerals such as sulfur, silicon, iron, copper, sodium, potassium, manganese and more, as well as a protein containing 18 amino acids. Other properties include moisture regulation and the ability to absorb UV light.
Avocado (Persea americana) Oil
Known for its high content of oleic, palmitic, linoleic and palmitoleic acids and E Tocopherol, improves rough itchtyotic skin. Rich in Vitamin D, potassium and Vitamin E, functions as a carrier helping to transport active substances into the skin. Present researchers speculate that avocado may mobilize and increase the collagen of connective tissue. Skin softening and emollient. Avocado derived emulsifiers create the finest products ever.
Biological engineered enzyme from yeast derivatives. Known for externally increasing skins elasticity an anti-aging ingredient which is naturally inabundance in our skin, but deteriorates with age. As new and special ingredients in the rejuvenation process of ATP.
Ginseng (Panax Ginseng)
Ginseng is best known for its anti-fatigue, energy giving properties. Herbal medicine prescribes it for boils, bruises, and swelling. It is considered to be tonic and nourishing due to its vitamin and hormone content. In skin preparations it aids in diminishing wrinkles and improving dry skin. It also improves skin elsasticity and is oxygenating and revitalizing to the tissues.